CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 884793

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East - Dept.52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of table lamps from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated April 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, per the attached photos, consists of the following:

a) a household table lamp, SKU number F-1763, which possesses a brass base and neck with marble looking plastic inserted between the brass components (noting this portion to be mainly of brass), in addition to a plastic covered shade;

b) a household table lamp, SKU number Z-1792, which is composed almost entirely of brass with floral cardboard covering part of the brass for contrast purposes;

c) a household table lamp, SKU number X-2460, which has a brass base and neck.

The applicable subheading for these table lamps will be 9405.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric table and desk lamps...of brass, household. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport